© 2019 University of Toronto Jazz Studies

90 Wellesley Street W.

Toronto, ON

M5S 1C5

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

2019-2020

Jazz Events

Ken Page

Masterclass Series

Fridays: 3:15-4:30


Public Welcome

Sept 13: Myriad3

Sept 20: Lori Freedman and NAIL
Sept 27: *Cancelled due to Climate Strike*

Oct 4: Raphael Zaldivar

Oct 11: No Masterclass

Oct 18: Alex Fournier

Oct 25: Florian Hoefner

Nov 1:  Rossano Sportiello

Nov 8: No Masterclass (reading week)

Nov 15: Emily Steinwall

Nov 22: Joe Strutt

Nov 29: Closed Jazz Session

 

Jan 10: TBA

Jan 17: Colin Hinton

Jan 24:  Modibo Keita

Jan 31: Amos Hoffman

Feb 7: Ralph Coram

Feb 14: No Masterclass

Feb 21: No Masterclass (reading week)

Feb 28: Rebecca Hennesey annd W

 
 

The Rex 

UofT Jazz students perform every Monday of the school year at the Rex Hotel.

These events are open to the public and are pass-the-hat.

Set 1: 6:30 – 7:10


Set 2: 7:20 – 8:00


Set 3: 8:10 – 8:50

*No third set on the last Monday of each month

 

Sep 2: Dawson Chamberlain / Andrew Gormley / Alex Manoukas

Sep 9: Thomas Steele / Nick Adema / Austin Bassarath

Sep 16: Madeleine Ertel / Avery Cantello / Max Stover

Sep 23: Jennifer Lo / Jim Vivian Undergrad / Murley Grad /

Sep 30: Andrew Downing Undergrad / Geoff Young

Oct 7: Patrick O'Riley / Jason Logue / Kelly Jefferson 

Oct 14: Patrick O’Reilly w/Meghan Gilhespy / Jacob Slous / Kaelin Murphy

Oct 21: William Carn / Noam Lemish / David Occhipinti

Oct 28: University of Toronto 12tet dir. Terry Promane

Nov 4:  Sebastian Bailey / Will Hunt / David Hodgson 

Nov 11: Steve Wallace / Darren Sigesmund / Don Englert 

Nov 18: Chris Pruden / Derek Gray / John Macleod 

Nov 25: Andrew Downing Grad 

Dec 2: Vocal Jazz Ensemble dir. Christine Duncan

Dec 9: 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra dir. Jim Lewis / University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra dir. Gordon Foote

Jan 6: Phil Albert Small Jazz Ensemble / Matt Coldwell / Brenon Parmar 

Jan 13: Harry Bartlett / Sam Little / Alex Argatoff

Jan 20: Ben Isenstein / Jacqueline Teh / Dave Young  

Jan 27: Meghan Gilhespy Small Jazz Ensemble / Downing Undergrad 

Feb 3:  David Occhipinti / Jason Logue / Murley Grad

Feb 10: Patrick O'Riley / Geoff Young / Jim Vivian 

Feb 17: Christian Antonacci / Geoff Claridge / Alex Manoukas

Feb 24: University of Toronto 12tet dir. Terry Promane

March 2: John Macleod / Don Englert / William Carn 

March 9: Phil Albert / Dave Young / Kelly Jefferson

March 16: Vocal Jazz Ensemble dir. Christine Duncan

March 23:  Steve Wallace / Derek Gray / Darren Sigesmund 

March 30: Jacqueline Teh / Noam Lemish 

April 6: 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra dir. Jim Lewis / University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra dir. Gordon Foote

Upper Jazz Concerts

 UofT small ensembles perform on Wednesdays in Upper Jazz at 90 Wellesley St. W. 

These concerts are free and open to the general public.

Set 1: 7:00 – 7:45

Set 2: 8:00 - 8:45


 

Oct 30: Jim Vivian / Dave Young 

 

Nov 20: Meghan Gilhespy / DOG ensemble

Dec 4:  Steve Wallace / Jacqueline Teh 

Jan 15: Kelly Jefferson / Noam Lemish

Jan 22: Don Englert / William Carn 
Jan 29: Darren Sigesmund / Phil Albert 

Feb 12: Jason Logue / Derek Gray

Feb 26: John MacLeod / Downing Undergrad 

March 11: Murley Grad / David Occhipinti
March 18: Geoff Young / Patrick O'Riley

April 1: Andrew Downing Grad 

 

Walter Hall

 UofT large ensembles perform at Walter Hall (Edward Johnson Building) for special concerts. 

These concerts are open to the general public.

 

 

Oct 24 (7:30pm): University of Toronto 12tet led by Terry Promane

 

Nov 13 (7:30pm): What Makes It Great?® THE GREAT BANDS OF THE SWING ERA

Rob Kapilow conductor

Wilma and Clifford Smith (Visitor in Music) with the University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra

$40, $25 senior, $10 student U of T students admitted free with a valid TCard, space permitting.

This concert is one of three What Makes It Great® events taking place during the 2019- 20 season. 

Nov 17 (2:30pm):  Hart House Jazz Ensemble led by Ernesto Cervini and the University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra led by Gordon Foote

Nov 27 (7:30pm):  University of Toronto Vocal Jazz Ensemble led by Christine Duncan and the 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra led by Jim Lewis

Dec 3 (7:30pm): University of Toronto 12tet led by Terry Promane with Kris Davis

$20, $10 student U of T students admitted free with a valid TCard, space permitting.

Made possible in part by a generous gift from John and Claudine Bailey.

Jan 30 (7:30pm): Jazz Composers Concert 

Feb 5 (7:30pm):  University of Toronto 12tet led by Terry Promane

Feb 13 (7:30pm): University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra led by Gordon Foote

March 4 (7:30pm): University of Toronto 12tet led by Terry Promane

March 19 (7:30pm): University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra led by Gordon Foote and the 11 O'Clock Jazz Orchestra led by Jim Lewis ft. Dick Oatts

Dick Oatts saxophone JOHN AND CLAUDINE BAILEY DISTINGUISHED VISITOR IN JAZZ

March 25 (7:30pm): University of Toronto Vocal Jazz Ensemble led by Christine Duncan ft. Ayelet Rose Gottlieb

Made possible in part by a generous gift from John and Claudine Bailey.

 

Jazz at the New Music Festival

Jan 13 (7:30pm):  Electric Jazz Plus!

Eliot Britton and Gordon Hyland team up to curate an event that blends electronic jazz, visuals and live electronics, and features a collaborative work by Hyland, Britton and guests. Expect to hear humans improvising with machines and machines improvising like humans. Presented by Eliot Britton.

 

Jan 18 (12pm): Noon Jazz Session (Walter Hall)

Composer and pianist André Mehmari will be featured in workshops and performances with students from the Jazz Studies program, including small jazz ensembles. Presented by Jim Lewis.

 

Jan 18 (7:30pm): U of t Jazz Faculty and Guests Cocert (Walter Hall)

The University of Toronto DOG Ensemble and members of the U of T Jazz Faculty welcome special guest pianist André Mehmari in an evening featuring improvised music and jazz compositions. Presented by Jim Lewis.