Concerts, Clinics & Events 2016-2017

The University of Toronto Jazz Studies concerts and clinics are generously supported by Long and McQuade Musical Instruments, Yamaha Canada Music, The Ken Page Memorial Trust, and John and Claudine Bailey.

CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS TO ALL CONCERT VENUES

KEN PAGE MEMORIAL TRUST MASTERCLASS SERIES

Sponsored by the Ken Page Memorial Trust
Upper Jazz Studio, 90 Wellesley Street West.
3:15 – 4:30 (except as noted)
Open to the public. Free admission.

Sep 16: Nick Smith
Sep 23: John Jasavala / Music Booking Office
Sep 30: Dave Young
Oct 14: Roger Kellaway
Oct 21 Reza Khota
Oct 28: Elaine Kopman
Nov 4: Avi Granite
Nov 11: Ineke Van Doorn
Nov 18: Dave Liebman
Nov 25: Kenji Omae
Jan 6: Dave Liebman
Jan 20: Marco Tulio
Jan 27: Dan Blake
Feb 3: Sundar Viswanathan
Feb 10: Andrew Downing

U OF T JAZZ @ THE REX

U of T Jazz ensembles perform at The REX Jazz Bar most Mondays during the school year.
194 Queen Street West
No cover, tip jar policy.

Set 1: 6:30 – 7:10
Set 2: 7:20 – 8:00
Set 3: 8:10 – 8:50 (No third set on Sep 26, Oct 31, Nov 28, Jan 30, Feb 27, Mar 27)

DATE / ENSEMBLE LEADER

Sep 12: Zach Smith / Alec Trent / Patrick O’Reilly
Sep 19: Irene Harrett / Dan Pitt
Sep 26: Geoff Young / Patrick Smith / Andrew Downing UG
Oct 3: Dave Young / Graham Campbell / Patrick O’Reilly
Oct 10: Naomi Higgins// Reuven Grajner / Thom Mason
Oct 17: TBA /Don Englert /Jason Logue
Oct 24: Noam Lemish / Jim Vivian 1 / David Occhipinti
Oct 31: 12tet Dir: Jim Lewis
Nov 7: TBA
Nov 14: William Carn / Phill Albert / MacLeod
Nov 21: Gord Hyland / Darren Sigesmund / Alex Lank
Nov 28: Andrew Downing Grads
Dec 5: Jazz Orchestras
Dec 12: Vocalists Dir: Christine Duncan
Jan 9: TBA
Jan 16: Jim Vivian 2 / TBA
Jan 23: Steve Wallace / Patrick O’Reilly / Kelly Jefferson
Jan 30: Noam Lemish / Downing UG
Feb 6: Gord Hyland / Alex Lank / Dave Young
Feb 13: Jim Vivian 1 / Phill Albert / David Occhipinti
Feb 20: TBA
Feb 27: William Carn / Geoff Young
Mar 6: Darren Sigesmund / Don Englert / MacLeod
Mar 13: Graham Campbell / Jason Logue / Kelly Jefferson
Mar 20: Jim Vivian 2 / Steve Wallace
Mar 27: 12tet Dir: Jim Lewis
April 3: Vocalists Dir: Christine Duncan
April 10: Jazz Orchestras

UPPER JAZZ CONCERTS

Set 1: 7:00 – 7:40
Set 2: 7:45 – 8:25
Set 3: 8:30 – 9:10

Optional jam session to follow.

Oct 12: Alex Lank / Gord Hyland / Darren Sigesmund
Oct 26: Kelly Jefferson / John MacLeod / Phill Albert
Nov 2: Andrew Downing Grads
Nov 9: DOG
Nov 16: Steve Wallace / Jim Vivian 2 / Dave Young
Nov 23: Patrick O’Reilly / Noam Lemish
Nov 29: Graham Campbell / Don Englert / Andrew Downing UG
Jan 6: Faculty concert with Dave Liebman
Jan 18: William Carn / Jason Logue / Jim Vivian 1
Jan 25: David Occhipinti / Geoff Young
Feb 8: Composer’s Concert

LISTENING LECTURES

Grad students present Listening/Lectures on a wide variety of music. Students are encouraged to bring their lunch and check out the presentations.

Noon, Upper Jazz

Schedule TBA

OPEN MIC NIGHTS

These nights are sponsored by the FMUA, and provide an opportunity for all students from the Faculty of Music to take the stage.

Lower Jazz Studio / 7:30 pm

Schedule TBA

THE TRANZAC

The Tranzac
292 Brunswick Ave.

Dates TBA

LULA LOUNGE

LULA LOUNGE

Schedule TBA

WALTER HALL

Large ensemble concerts in Walter Hall. 7:30 pm

Oct 19: 12tet (Dir: Jim Lewis)
Nov 18: Dave Liebman w/UTJO Dir: Gordon Foote
Nov 30: 11:00 JO and Vocal Jazz Ensemble (Dir: Noam Lemish / Christine Duncan)
Jan 26: Jazz Composers Concert
Feb 15: UTJO (Dir: Gordon Foote)
Mar 1: U of T Jazz 12tet (Dir: Jim Lewis)
March 23: John LaBarbera featured with the UTJO and 11:00 Jazz Orchestra
March 29: Vocal Jazz Ensemble (Dir: Christine Duncan)

HART HOUSE

Large ensembles perform several times at year at Hart House, on the U of T campus. Admission is free.

9:00 pm

Schedule TBA